QUESTION

In the US, if I publicly disclose my invention on the internet, can someone else patent it?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2019 on Intellectual Property - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'd like to make sure my understanding of how the US's first to file system and its grace period work together is correct. If I publicly disclose my invention on the internet, through a YouTube video for example, I now have a 1 year grace period in the US within which I can file for a patent. During that 1 year, a 3rd party cannot get a patent based off of my public disclosure. My public disclosure counts as prior art for the 3rd party. Is that correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Lake Mary, FL at IP & Immi Navigation LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the third party cannot apply for a patent based on your public disclosure. You have one year to apply for a patent from the date of disclosure. Best of luck. Disclaimer: The response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice. If you would like to have legal advice, then please consult any competent attorney privately to discuss your case and establish a proper attorney-client relationship. I only work through my website at https://affordabletrademarkattorney.com/
Answered on Dec 14th, 2019 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters