QUESTION

Intellectual Property Inquire ¿ Is it possible or not to Patent or protect as intellectual property, a new and unique application of existing technolog

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
¿ I have developed a new and unique application of existing technology, which (through a physically-light human-interaction, an activity, less physical than the exercise of walking) makes possible the ability to humanly operate, simultaneously, a multiple number of single wire automotive alternators. ¿ Through this, that which is the designed function of this new and unique application of existing technology, the manufacturing of such products as; human-powered electric vehicles, human-powered electric watercraft (boats), and stand-alone (human/non-human) electric generating platforms will be made possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patent Application Attorney serving New York, NY at Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP
Update Your Profile
David, Generally, to patent an invention the invention must be novel, unobvious and useful.  This does not automatically exclude an invention that is a new and unobvious use of an existing technology.  So the answer to your question is yes, it is possible to patent a new application for a known technology.  After a sufficient disclosure of your invention to a trained patent attorney, they should be able to give you a good idea of whether your idea is patentable subject matter.  Many patent attorneys will provide this counsel without charge. This information should not be considered legal advice for your specific circumstances and are offered only as general information on the topic of your question.  This should not be relied upon as legal advice and you should note that Sills Cummis and Gross does not represent you until you have signed a retainer letter from us. Philip Braginsky Sills Cummis and Gross http://www.sillscummis.com/practice/practice_group.asp?id=28
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters