QUESTION

Internet dating site owner, can a competitor in same space take legal action if we have some of the same member profiles

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
One of the peers in our space, international dating, is accusing us of stealing some of their member profiles. They have threatened us with legal action repeatedly. If a female member uploads her pictures on our site, and also on their site, could they build a case against us for having the some of the same members?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." It is possible that some of your members have entered into exclusive arrangements with a competitor. If you solicited these members to violate their duties of exclusivity to a competitor, you may have engaged in a common-law tort. Otherwise, it is difficult to imagine how you would owe the competitor any duty.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters