QUESTION

Is an inc business already copyrighted or do I have to copyright it myself?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I own a business and it is an inc. I want to know how to copyright my business or if it already is copyrighted.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Patents Attorney serving North Myrtle Beach, SC at The Law Firm of P. Jeffrey Martin, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are most likely referring to a trademark to protect your corporate name rather than a copyright. A trademark identifies a particular source of goods or services from those of another source. Trademark examples include VerizonR and AppleR. A copyright is a form of protection provided to authors of "original works of authorship," including literary, artistic, musical, dramatic, and certain other tangible works.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
You cannot copyright a business. You can copyright only a work of art. The name of your business is protected by the trade name that you provided when you became incorporated in your state.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
You cannot copyright a business. Are you referring to trademarks?
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Incorporation and a copyright are completely different things. Furthermore, neither will protect your business name. The name of a business can be protected as a trademark. Based on the questions you are asking, I urge you get professional help rather than trying to do these things yourself. It is dangerous to rely on self-help in a subject area you do not understand. Even if you learn enough to successfully file documents etc., in the event of dispute later on, you may find that you have done is ineffective. By then it may be too late to fix and/or change the situation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A business name cannot be protected by US Copyright Law. Likewise, a business name cannot be protected by US Trademark Law. Most states will not allow two companies to be formed under state law - if they have the same or very similar names. Different states however - may allow duplicate (or more) company names to exist. To be unique - search GOOGLE or BING for your company name.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You cannot copyright a business, no matter what it's structure. Copyright only covers the expression of an idea - such as a book, a movie or TV show, a work of art, computer software programs, an architectural design, choreography, etc. You also can't trademark or copyright the name of your business.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters