QUESTION

Is having the words 'starwars' in my website name infringe on any trademark or copyright laws?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2016 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
My site has the words 'starwars' in it which is a trademarked title. I was wondering if it was legal to have those words, if so, is it legal for me to sell unbranded products/branded products under that domain?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The STARWARS trademark is owned by Disney for motion pictures and various promotional merchandise.  Whether your use of STARWARS on your website is an infringement depends on how you use it and with what goods services.  It also would depend on whether you use the same font as in the Desney trademark.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters