QUESTION

Is is illegal to use a part of lyrics in a T Shirt design?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I would like to use three words, which is part of a now very popular song, in a t shirt design. It's not used on any other products anywhere on the web and has only recently become a popular quote.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

IP Portfolio Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Intelink Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
Music, both lyrics and melody, are protected by copyrights. Unless you get permission from the owner of the copyrights you could expose yourself to quite significant liability under the statutory damages portion of our copyright laws. The only defense would be if the lyrics themselves could be considered part of the public domain and your use on a t-shirt fair use. But it does not sound from the brief information available that this would be the case.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If the 3 words are in the public domain - then anyone can use them. If they are protected by copyright - only the owner of the copyright can use them.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Depends on the words. It is probably ok, but can't tell you for sure.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters