QUESTION

Is it a violation of IP law if I play a copyright protected song with my own choreography at a public performance?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I am a dance choreographer and teacher so music is integral to my own art and profession. If I legally purchase a song and then choreograph a dance to be performed specifically with that song, is it legal to play and perform the song and dance at a public performance without licensing from BMI or the copyright owner? Can I play copyright protected music in my dance classes without additional licensing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That would violate the rights of the author of the song. You need a license.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters