QUESTION

Is it against the law if a doctor does not examine a patient who goes to the ER?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I went to the emergency room but the doctor never examined me nor gave me any prescription. Is that against the law?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
This is not my field of law.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Without adequate details about your reason for a visit to the ER, its hard to answer your question. Generally, an emergency room is only required to stabilize the patient. Once stabilized, the patient may be released to go home, transferred to another location for additional care, or admitted to that hospital if beds are available. If the injury is minimal, another health care provider such as a nurse practitioner may be authorized to provide ER care. A triage center can even refuse to treat someone who has repeatedly abused their service by falsely declaring the need for emergency treatment when there is nothing wrong with the person. There is no obligation to provide a prescription if the patient doesnt need it and ERs are increasingly aware of fraudulent attempts to obtain drugs for illegal purposes.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters