QUESTION

Is it considered ''Fair Use'' to use an unedited copyrighted song and animate a hilarious or otherwise ironic video alongside the dialog?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Washington
More details to this question:
Hi, Hillary again. I just wanted to make sure I wasn''t tripping any copyright wires in this case, either. As an animator, I mostly animate parody and alongside that, re-edited and re-dubbed parodies or popular songs, and I know that under the ''Fair Use'' law i''m pretty well protected for transformative criticism of the original. However I have also on some occasions used a complete (or barely edited) audio file of a copyrighted song and animated a parody or otherwise ironic video alongside the lyrics. For example, the song ''I just had Sex'' by lonely island has hilarious lyrics, and I took that song unedited and animated a hilarious video alongside those lyrics to make fun of another avenue. Then in another example I used Katy Parry''s ''E.T'' unedited to showcase an animation of many different characters of scifi media history in one giant animated mashup. Is that still considered Fair Use? Thanks. Fair Use is a small ice-flow along a sea of lawsuits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patent Application Attorney serving New York, NY at Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP
Update Your Profile
A parody is often considered noninfringing under the Fair Use provision of the Copyright Act.  Under the Act, the four factors considered when making a determination of fair use include:  (1) the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes; (2) the nature of the copyrighted work; (3) the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and (4) the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work.  17 USC 107. Most parodies are found to satisfy the fair use criteria.  Irony is not necessarily parody nor is perhaps "make fun of another avenue", which sounds like satire.  This information should not be considered legal advice for your specific circumstances and are offered only as general information on the topic of your question. This should not be relied upon as legal advice and Sills Cummis and Gross does not represent you until you have signed a retainer letter from us. Philip Braginsky Sills Cummis and Gross http://www.sillscummis.com/practice/practice_group.asp?id=28  
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters