QUESTION

Is it copyright infringement to publish a book for profit that contains recaps of television shows?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
The content of the recaps is original, and summarizes and includes commentary of each episode of a television series.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
There is no copyright infringement if your recaps are you own original descriptions. Copyrights only protect copying.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters