QUESTION

Is it fair use to post homework questions and your own answers (specifically the way you found them out) on an online blog?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Arizona
More details to this question:
This would be strictly educational, the numbers would be changed so that no one could cheat by simply copying the answer, but they would still be able to learn how to properly solve the problem. What issues could arise with providing such a service?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your school identifies this activity as cheating, your scholastic record could be at risk. Schools have their own fiefdoms with broad power to discipline students according to their own codes of conduct. The other concern would be copyright infringement. Some standardized achievement exam-makers have kept others from copying their exam questions for prep courses through copyright law. Copying and slightly modifying the problem could be copyright infringement. Those are the issues that occur to me.   Good luck, Todd
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters