QUESTION

Is it illegal for a person to keep my contact information on his/her blog if I have asked for it to be removed?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a friend who was mentioned in a blog. The subject was controversial, and the author of the blog posted his personal contact information all over his blog. My friend has begged and pleaded for his contact information to be removed from the website, but the moderators refuse to remove the information. Wouldn''t this be some kind of privacy violation? Would you be able to cite the law(s), if any, that are being violated? If it helps, my friend resides in Alabama. I''m assuming the company moderating the website is from Washington State, as the Terms of Use state that all disputes are sent to King County, Washington.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, someone who receives information without a duty of confidentiality has not duty to retain it in confidence merely because he is later asked to do so. The fact pattern you describe does not set forth an obvious violation of settled law.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters