QUESTION

Is it illegal for me to "NOT" read terms and conditions of the services that i choose to use, or the privacy policies and stuff?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
Do i have to read all of the rules to every bit of software i use, or for every website i use? or am i allowed to just agree and use, and deal with the risk? even for the ones that tell you that you have to agree to read their policies and stuff word for word and read it carefully? there is no law that enforces that i cannot just skip and agree is there?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You do not have an obligation to read the terms and conditions of the websites and software that you use. However, those terms and conditions/licenses may include language that you agree to them by using the website and/or software, in which case you have entered into a contract. Courts have upheld clickwrap agreements so staying ignorant of the terms of the contract you may have just entered into will not excuse you if you breach the agreement.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a literate adult, you are bound by the terms of contracts that you agree to after having made a voluntary choice not to read them. You violate no law by refusing to read them, but you ignore these terms at your contractual peril.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters