QUESTION

Is it illegal manufacture and sell a product from a name brand if minor improvement changes are made?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I'm concerned about infringing on a products name brand. Quite simply, I would like to manufacture and sell a product out of an aerospace grade material modeled after a designer's product. I will make slight design changes for improved form, fit, and function. The current designed name brand product is constructed out of a plastic material. The material of my choice will be carbon fiber. Thank you so much for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the name brand product has no copyright, trademark, or patent protection, and you do not have any separate contractual relations with the name brand company, you should be fine. Otherwise, those IP assets need to be evaluated relative to the product you are copying to answer your question properly. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters