QUESTION

Is it illegal to distribute chapter 1 of books via an email newsletter in order to get subscribers to purchase said book through affiliate links?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
Amazon.com showcases a book''s content openly on their site. Will I be able to do the same, or do I require special permission from the publishers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Whether or not you may do so depends on complex issues of copyright law, including the application of the exception to copyright infringement called "fair use." If your purpose is to promote, rather than retard, sales of the hard copy, as Amazon does, then there would be a good argument that the use is "fair." Fair use determinations are always intensely fact-dependent.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters