QUESTION

Is it illegal to download a YouTube music video posted by the artist and extract the audio as an mp3 file?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2011 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
Is it illegal to download a YouTube music video posted by the artist and extract the audio as an mp3 file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Almost certainly that would be an infringement if you did that without permission of the artist or the owner of the other copyrights in the music and video. There are a number of copyrights implicated in this situation, from the written music and lyrics to the sound recording to the video performers and choreography.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters