QUESTION

Is it illegal to host a website in another country to stream music and why?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I’m planning on creating a website that will be a legacy of my favorite music. I want to download all my favorite music and stream it on the website forever. If I do not get permission from the artist/copyright holder, is it illegal? Would it still be illegal if the website is hosted in a country that does not care about things like the DRM and other such piracy laws?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Almost every country in the world is a signatory to the Berne Convention which regulates intellectual property, including copyright. This means there is virtually nowhere on the entire planet that will allow you to stream music without prior permission from the owner or that will protect you when you get caught and sued. Theft is theft, even on the Internet.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Illegal as in a crime? That varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Think of the FBI warnings at the start of DVD movies. Copying DVDs is a crime. Copyright infringement is typically a civil violation of the local copyright law of a given country. So - unless you obtain permission - you should NOT do this - as the owners of the music copyrights will sue you for damages. One Boston University grad student was sued for copyright infringement in the US Federal Court in Boston. His penalty was $675,000. Do not do this...
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters