QUESTION

Is it illegal to make a door wreath with Crimson Tide or War Eagle ribbon I purchased with?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
If you don't make anything of a scandalous nature or that paints them in a bad light AND you purchased the starting material from an authorized dealer AND you make it clear from your hang tags that the wreath came from your company and not the football team, - then you should be OK.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
No. You made a legal purchase. You may use the ribbon any way you want.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you are purchasing items with some intellectual property claim upon them (patent, trademark, copyright), you can do whatever you want with the items. However, if you want to sell your wreaths with these features to the general public, you may need permission from the IP owner.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Patents Attorney serving North Myrtle Beach, SC at The Law Firm of P. Jeffrey Martin, LLC
Update Your Profile
Making a door wreath using trademarked ribbon (presuming you purchased the ribbon from an authorized seller) for your own personal use would be legal. The problem could arise where even after you purchased the ribbon, you then create a NEW product (wreath USING registered trademarked ribbon without trademark owner's permission) and start selling your new product. Under U.S. Federal Law, owners/rights holders of federally registered trademarks can sue others who use those marks without permission, when the use in question causes a "likelihood of confusion" to actual or potential customers.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters