QUESTION

Is it illegal to use a picture of the Earth in a T-shirt design?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Patents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I know for most purposes a person needs permission to use a picture taken by somebody else, but what if it''s a generic picture of the Earth? Would I still need permission, even though satellites take most of the images? I want to incorporate the Earth into a T-Shirt design to help my friend sell some merchandise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you did not copy the image of the earth you intend to use from someone else, I see no reason why you could not.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters