QUESTION

Is it illegal to use another companies product to re-manufacture it into a completely different product?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Patents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have recently invented a product and have a patent pending. I was wondering if i would be able to use another companies product to manufacture my product, keeping in mind that my product has completely different uses than the original product? What are the laws on this topic and what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You have not really provided enough information to be able to answer your question. However, I assume that what you intend is to purchase an existing product, take it apart, and use some or all of its parts to create an entirely different product that functions completely differently. If my assumption is correct, the owner of rights in the original product should have no rights in your new product.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters