QUESTION

Is it legal for me to rent out for profit my own DVDs that i bought at full price?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to buy several children''s DVDs at full price from a retailer and rent them out for a monthly subscription charge. is this legal or do i need to pay royalties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Copyrights provide the owner of a copyright with a package of rights that are separate from ownership of the actual work. For example, one of the rights provide by a copyright is a performance right which a person does not acquire simply by purchasing a book or movie. Thus, if you were to buy a DVD containing movie, you could not use it to show the movie people and charge them a fee to watch the movie without a license from the copyright owner. In a like manner, simply buying several children''s DVDs would not give you the right to rent them out for a monthly subscription charge with a license from the owner of the copyright for the works on the DVDs.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters