QUESTION

Is it legal for the government to detain files of great inventors and suppress technology all to maintain the status quo of the United States?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, it may be legal, especially in a security situation or if the invention has the possibility of causing great physical or mental harm to the public.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
It all depends on what the technology is about, say for example nuclear weapons.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
No - that would be illegal. Also, I know of no such incidents.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters