QUESTION

Is it legal for users on a social network to share and post music for others to listen to?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You cannot post copyrighted materials, whether music, video, literature or otherwise, without the consent or a license from the copyright owner.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters