QUESTION

Is it legal in any state to ride an electric motored longboard/skateboard at 50mph? Even with a certain license?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Patents - New York
More details to this question:
I plan to build electric longboard/skateboards that travels up to 55mph. This made me realize that there may be laws against this vehicle. Are there any states that would be able to ride this even with something like a motorcycle license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
This question cannot be answered based on patent law (or intellectual property law). You should try another tag.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters