QUESTION

Is it legal in NYS to create your own, personal t-shirt commemorating an event (e.g. concert)? Not for sale or reproduction.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
Can you parody images on it (e.g. a picture used by a band in the past, with changes)? Can you express the name of the band and venue in your own way (e.g. using a different font or logo)? T-shirt not for sale, just for personal use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
The question does not come up because no one attempts to enforce copyrights/trademark rights against an individual that makes one t-shirt.  You would need to do something very significant while wearing the t-shirt to get it noticed enough that a rights holder would make an issue of it.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters