QUESTION

Is it legal to alter screenshots of Apple 3D Flyover Maps?Edit

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is it legal to take screenshots of Apple Flyover Maps and use them for an illustration project? I want to take a screenshot of a certain city and use the screen shot as the basis for an illustration that shows what the city will look like in the distant future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Mechanicsburg, PA at Richard D. Koch
Update Your Profile
Nickolay, Is your project going to be sold or is for a work or government presentation? If it's not going to be sold, you should be okay. Be sure to give credit to Apple. It sound like you might be making your own illustration, and simply using the Apple map as the basis. That should make your use even more acceptable. Richard Koch
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters