QUESTION

Is it legal to build a computer by assembling all the components needed and sell the pocket sized computer under a new name?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
There's this pocket sized computer. It is like a System Unit of a desktop computer that requires only a mouse, a keyboard and a monitor to operate.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless someone else already did the same thing and obtained a patent on the new device. Likewise, you cannot adopt a new name for the product if that name would be confused with an existing name of the same or a similar device.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Yes but you had better make sure that you are buying these components from a licensed retailer and that they are not sold under a "Not For Resale" agreement. Also I would make sure that none of the products you are buying infringe anyone else's IP rights.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
If the computer you are building and selling is protected by a patent then you may be infringing the patent by building the computer. The name of the computer would probably not be relevant.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you are creating an entirely new product, your proposal would be legal. However, if you are copying most or all of an existing system that is protected by a patent and you don't have a license to do so, you would be infringing the patent or patents and would be liable in federal court for any damages caused to the patent holder/holders. If you've been following patent news lately, you'll already know how pricey patent violations can be.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters