QUESTION

Is it legal to buy larger quantities of ammunition such as boxes of 100 or 1000 from a distributor since it is cheaper to buy in bulk?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2017 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Then repackage the ammunition into containers of 50 to resell. The resold product would not be in an original container but I would want the name brand to stay with the product. I do not want to re-brand the product but only repackage. I would likely label the new container with a simple non-logo label with the information about quantity, brand, and manufacturer so that the customer knows what they are getting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Fire arms sales are highly regulated. I doubt that any ammunition distributor will sell to someone who isn't licensed to sell ammunition. Furthermore, I doubt the manufacturer will allow you to repackage without some sort of written agreement, especially since the company?s brand and/or trademark is involved. Check with both the manufacturer and your state fire arms authority.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2017 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters