QUESTION

Is it legal to compare prices of products online by using a screen scrape application?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a small business owner, my main income comes from buying items from wholesalers and retailers and selling them online. I recently came across an application that would "screen scrape" online prices for some retailers so I could figure out which item I wanted to purchase from those companies. I have heard many conflicting answers on the legality of using a screen scraping application. I am not distributing the information or taking any photos or description just pricing information to compare prices and purchase.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Individual item price information is likely not protected by copyright. So using a screen scrape app to obtain individual prices should be allowed. Collections of prices, e.g., in a list or database, can qualify for copyright protection.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters