QUESTION

Is it legal to make for profit study guides on general topics, not a certain book (a study guide about cardiology, not a specific book on cardiology)

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
If I read several books, obtain knowledge from them, and then using my own words make a for-profit online study guide thanks in part to the knowledge I gained from them, is it illegal to not cite them as my sources?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Completely legal. Facts are not copyrightable. If you simply report the facts that you learned from reading other books, you do not need permission and you are under no legal obligation to cite your sources.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters