QUESTION

Is it legal to photocopy copyrighted images for a non-profit?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Is it legal to photocopy photos from Time/Life current Magazine for educational purposes only at a non-profit Nature Center? 12 to 24 photos for a Game Button Board in our center. It will be up for 2 months. Do I need letter of approval?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Best thing to do rather than asking you a lot of questions would be for you to look up the exceptions to copyright infringement under the education exception and see if you fit in. If you don't fit in then you need permission.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It's always a good idea to get permission from the copyright owner prior to using the image. There is a "Fair Use" exception for educational uses of copyrighted materials but there are limits on who qualifies as an educational organization and how much of work you use. Unless you really need those exact photographs, it's a safer idea to have someone take similar (but not the same) photographs and grant you a release to use the images.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters