QUESTION

Is it legal to post pictures of someone to Facebook without their consent?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Someone posted pictures of my 1 month old son on Facebook without my consent. I recently something on the news about a similar situation to this and was just curious as to know if it was illegal or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
It differs from state to state and the status of your family name.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters