QUESTION

is it legal to publish an english translation of a chinese novel?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Georgia
More details to this question:
theres a chinese novel that has very few un-published translations. would it be legal for someone to publish an english translation without the written consent of the original author?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The short answer is it is not legal. Publishing a translation is considered a copyright violation in the same way that publishing the novel in its original language would be.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters