QUESTION

Is it legal to publish (in a book) an online dialogue without the permission of all participants?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Arizona
More details to this question:
For example, would it be legal for you to publish this question and your answer without my permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." In the case of the material at this web site, there are copyright issues covered by the site owner's terms and conditions. If the portion of the dialog you are copying is relatively small compared with the whole, it is possible that you might rely on the doctrine of "fair use" in doing the copying. The availability of a fair-use defense is always fact-dependent and cannot be assumed as a matter of course.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters