QUESTION

Is it legal to put a sports event recording online? How?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
If I recorded parts of a professional sports game with my phone. Can I legally upload those videos to YouTube?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
NO - it violates the copyright of the league. At the original broadcast - you will hear a warning that no retransmission, etc. is allowed without the express written permission of the league. Get permission before you act.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
No, you can not. You must obtain the right to do so from the presenter of the event. The broadcast of sports events, especially professional sports events, are tightly controlled and the teams generate substantial amounts of income from granting this right.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Probably not, unless you have permission from the people who own the broadcast rights.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters