QUESTION

Is it legal to sell paintings of copyrighted items?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I painted a watercolor illustration of a champagne button saying "press for champagne" and am selling prints on etsy. A fellow shop owner on etsy contact me with a cease and desist letter demanding I remove my painting from Etsy as it violates her copyright on the item. I don't agree that my painting violates her copyright because my item is a painting that is a loose interpretation of the actual product - not an actual button that you push and hangs on your wall.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
If the sole issue is over the phrase "press for champagne", then you have nothing to worry about because since short phrases are not protectable by copyright as a matter of law as they are not considered to have sufficient originality to be protectable. 
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters