QUESTION

Is it legal to sell these products without any written statement from the company?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I’m selling iPhone replacement parts and rebuilt phones on my web page without any kind of written statement from Apple Company.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
If you are selling refurbished Iphones there should be no problem. If the parts for replacement do not infringe on any patents, then there should be no problems there as well.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
That sort of thing can get complicated and you don't want the answers to your questions to be on the internet. You should talk directly with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters