QUESTION

Is it legal to sell trademarked logos?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2011 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I want to sell decal stickers of sport teams (ex. NFL, NBA, NHL teams) do I need to get permission to sell the sticker of the logos? If I do not ask permission and go on to sell the logos what can happen to me? If a lawsuit would be field against me would they have to warn me to stop selling the sticker first before they can sue.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
Partner at Shalchi Burch LLP
2 Awards
It is not legal unless you have permission (a license) which you will have to pay royalties for them.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is that it is legal for you to sell merchandise if you have obtained a license to do so. Without such a license, you are liable for statutory damages. The owners of these licenses are fairly aggressive about pursuing cases of unlicensed sales.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters