QUESTION

Is it legal to share a movie (a legitimate copy) in my university for religious purposes?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
It is a private university, but somehow the higher authority disallowed it because they say it''s against the law to show a film in public (even if it''s a legitimate copy of the film). But the movie sharing has its own significance purpose, we are able to get something spiritual out of it, e.g., good values portrayed by the protagonist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, if you own a legitimate copy of a movie, it is subject to a license agreement that restricts its use to home exhibition. You are not entitled to exhibit it pubicly, even if the movie has religious content that may be of some interest.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters