QUESTION

Is it legal to store passwords from other websites with user consent?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I was wondering if it was legal to store the usernames and passwords of other websites (for example facebook, twitter, linkedin, etc) into another database with the users consent. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Class Actions Attorney serving Yorba Linda, CA
1 Award
The question lacks sufficient facts.  Is it legal for me to store my login credentials for various websites in a password management program, of course.  And it is legal for the program to store them with my consent. Is it legal for Yahoo to store my Facebook login with my consent.  Sure why not, all you are doing is facilitating linking of the two websites. Can you be more specific if you have another question in mind.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2013 at 3:16 PM

www.lakeshorelaw.org

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters