QUESTION

Is it legal to use a base product already on the market and add ingredients and change label for resale?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I add to a good product and make it an excellent one. I want to patent it but not list secret ingredient. The combination of the other ingredients are very common without a patent. I use the same jar it comes in that already have an expiration date and lot number. I take the old name and other information off the jar.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
For multiple reasons - NO. You cannot reuse the original packaging - as you have changed the original product. You likely must disclose the secret ingredient on the label. You might be able to get a patent if the combination is new, useful and not obvious - and again - the secret ingredient must be identified.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It is illegal to re-label another company's product and pass it off as your own, even if you add a couple of ingredients.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Once you buy a product from a licenses or legitimate seller then you can do what you want with it without fear of being sued by the maker of that product for patent infringement. However that does not address all the FDA, UL and other regulatory body concerns nor does it address any potential issues you may have both trademark or copyright infringement. I have not seen your packaging and advertisements.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters