QUESTION

Is it legal to use a picture of another company's product in making my own products?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I plan on making shirts, hoodies, and tank tops. Lets say the image on the shirt was wearing another company's product which was not the same to mine, is that allowed? What if the sign was covered up?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
That all depends on a lot of things. There is not enough information to answer this question. I suggest you bring all the facts before a local attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Chances are you would get in trouble unless the other company was unrecognizable. This is a situation where you would need specific advice for each image.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
No. If the other company's product, logo, design, etc. can still be recognized - you would need permission from that property owner to use their image on your product.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters