QUESTION

is it legal to use a pre existing fuel cleaning product and improve it and sell it under my own label?"

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is legal to buy a product, repackage it, and sell it. Under patents, the legal right is defined by the Exhaustion doctrine. Under trademarks and copyrights, the legal right is defined by the First Sale doctrine. You can read about either on Wikipedia, which will give you a better sense of whether these doctrines apply to your situation. Without knowing all of the facts of your situation, I cannot tell you if there is something else you are doing that may not be legal. Similarly, I am not sure if 'fuel cleaning products' have any special regulations regarding sales, so the answer is limited to saying the manufacturer of the existing fuel cleaning product would not have any legal action against you once you bought the product from it. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters