QUESTION

Is it legal to use app icons like Angry Birds, Facebook, and Google for my schools yearbook?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Patents - Texas
More details to this question:
For my schools yearbook our theme is "Apps" and I was wondering if it was legal to incorporate apps such as Facebook and Google by using images from the apps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot use anyone's trademarks/logos without their permission. Facebook and Google have conditions under which you can use their icons. You can find Facebook's guidelines at http://www.facebook.com/brandpermissions/faq.php and Google's guidelines at http://www.google.com/permissions/guidelines.html. Go check the policy of who owns the Angry Birds for their guidelines. Many large companies are very protective of their trademarks so don't assume that your use in a high school yearbook is necessarily ok.
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters