QUESTION

Is it legal to use information from online calculators in the ad or website for a smartphone app?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Is the following approach legal? A website created for a smartphone app that is under development includes the following two parts: 1.) A claim that a donation of 5$ can provide up to 5 people with access to save water for one year. This fact is taken from another website that offers a free online calculator for donation effectiveness; 2.) An overview how the app would allocate investments to different financial products. The allocation of funds is equivalent to a general recommendation by an online service that tailors investment portfolios to a desired risk-return profile. More specifically, the allocation of funds is again taken from a form of online calculator. The website is hosted in Germany, but targets consumers across the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Use of another website can only be safely done with permission of the owner of that site. Ask - they may allow it; but they might also deny permission - so ASK!
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters