QUESTION

Is it Legal to use NFL logo's in a work of fiction?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a writer and am currently writing a comic book about Super heroes. And one of the characters in my comic is a huge fan of the Green Bay Packers and wears their team Jersey as a part of her costume. Is doing this a violation of any laws of copyright? I am not claiming ownership of the team logo or the jersey. Simply just adding to the realism to the story. Is there anyway past this or any steps I should take to keep myself out of trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Computer Contracts Attorney serving Washington, DC at Protect It! IP, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are actually fairly straight forward answers to your questions, and indeed some use of marks is allowed and some is not.  Both copyright and trademark rights are at issue.  I can provide you the advice on hourly basis ($400/hr) or through a pre-billed package (3 hours for $1000.)     http://www.protectitip.com/five-pillars The package doesn't expire meaning you can use the legal advice whenever you want.  If after two months you haven't used the whole thing, you can request a refund of any used amount. -Paul http://www.protectitip.com/contact/      
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters