QUESTION

is it legal to watch cable tv on your computer using windows media? is it legal to record cable tv using windows media too?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you have lawful access to the cable feed, you may watch the cable on any device that is capable of receiving the signal. You may lawfully record the feed for personal, time-shifting use (as if it were a VCR).
Answered on Jul 04th, 2012 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters