QUESTION

is it legal to watch dvd movies on the pc using windows media player?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
my mom bought the movie contagion and i wanted to watch it on my computer, is it legal to do this? i wonder?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. Just as legal as if you were watching it on a single-purpose DVD player.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters