QUESTION

Is it legel to use a company logo on our job networking site? These are large companies that use our site to post job openings.

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
Also, wondering if we can also list the company names in other capacities - like press release boilerplate. Wondering how far we can go with using their name and logos without getting in to legal trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cami Boyd
It is a risky proposition to use company names, brands, and/or logos on your website or in another marketing materials without permission from the company/brand owner to do so.  From your post, it is little unclear to me exactly what your business is and how you are using third party company logos.  I would need to learn more from you about the specifics of your situation in order to provide more specific feedback.  However, as a general principal, use of a third party's name, brand, and/or logos in a commercial manner, without their permission, particularly if your use suggests a relationship, affiliation, sponsorship or some type of connection between the third party and your business is potentially actionable and could expose you to legal liability, injunctive relief (such as a temporary restraining order), and/or monetary damages.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters