QUESTION

is it necessary to have a lawyer for an ip when dealing with a well known invention company

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have an idea that may be marketed. I have not signed any contract yet. What serious issues are common in order to protect yourself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You have to be careful when dealing with an invention company, many, even well know ones, are unscrupolus. Check the Patent Office website for information on the subject: http://www.uspto.gov/inventors/scam_prevention/#heading-1 You may even find it less costly to use an attorney rather than an invention company; you could get more for less based on what I have seen such companies charge.  One thing you should ask the company is: "what percentage of your clients have recovered more money as a result your marketing efforts than they spent in fees to you". I would guess that it is a very small persentage.  
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters